Pure unrefined Organic Evening Primrose Oil is prized for its many abundant benefits. Evening primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe and parts of Asia. The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening primrose has been used medicinally in Europe since the seventeenth century. Over the last 20 years, the oil has once again become very popular. Organic Evening Primrose Oil is cold pressed, unrefined and is rich in gamma linoleic and omega fatty acids. Cold pressing helps to retrain the nutrients which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturise the skin. The nourishing properties makes this oil a very useful addition to cosmetics for dry or mature skin and products designed for facial use.