Yarrow Essential Oil comes from a plant that is also known as milfoil, a reference to its appearance from fern-like feathery leaves. It is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height, bearing numerous pale pink flower heads. Yarrow has a long history as a medicinal herb, which goes back to the legend of Achilles who used it for wounds inflicted during the Trojan War. It is often used in cosmetics for dry skin.
Blue Yarrow Essential Oil has a lovely sweet, herbaceous scent, with spicy tones.