Illipe Butter has been used for centuries to treat skin problems and is used in products to nourish and revitalise the skin. The Illipe tree (Shorea Stenoptera) is native to Malaysia and is typically found in Borneo. The nuts which are around 50% fat are collected from the forest floor and dried in the sun until the shells are brittle enough to be separated and pressed. The nourishing Butter contains oleic, palmitic, stearic and linoleic acid. Illipe Butter is similar in composition to shea butter but has a higher melting point, making it perfect for use in facial skin care products. Illipe Butter is regarded by some as the richest of all butters.