Organic Babassu Oil
Botanical Name: Orbignya Oleifera
Babassu Seed Oil is a rich moisturising oil obtained from the fruit kernels of the Babassu Palm. Babassu is found in the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil and each tree forms several clusters of 500 or so fruit that look like small coconuts. The name Babassu comes from the Tupis, an Amazonian tribe, whereas its genus name 'Orbignya' comes from the French paleontologist A.D. d'Orbigny who named it in the early 1800's.
Babassu Oil is known to have a high content of lauric and myristic acids, whose melting points are relatively close to the body temperature. When topically applied, Babassu Oil draws heat from the skin to initiate melting and this can produces a cooling effect. Babassu Oil is a superior emollient and is beneficial for many different cosmetic applications.