Jojoba Oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately half of the Jojoba seed by weight. Jojoba Oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin and is rich in Vitamin E. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type and promotes a glowing complexion.
Jojoba Oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature. Clear Jojoba Oil is colourless and is a favorite cosmetic oil as it is charcoal filtered removing the color and mild odor. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures and will return to its clear state with warming.
Common Uses: Jojoba Clear Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it's excellent skin care properties. The Clear variety is also the Jojoba of choice in skin care manufacturing and soap making. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Jojoba Clear creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.