Botanical Name:Simmondsia Chinensis Origin: Argentina
Golden Jojoba is one of the most popular carrier oils in the market. Jojoba oil is the oil produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately half of the Jojoba seed by weight and is actually a liquid wax. Jojoba Oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin and is rich in Vitamin E. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type and promotes a glowing complexion..
Our Golden Jojoba carrier oil is GMO-free and unrefined. The Golden variety of Jojoba may alter color and odors in cosmetics. It is also important to note that Jojoba may go cloudy in cool temperatures. It will return to its clear state with warming.
Color: Golden to yellow liquid
Aromatic Description: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil has a pleasant, soft odor.
Common Uses: Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of its excellent skin-care properties. The golden variety of Jojoba is less desired in cosmetic manufacturing; nonetheless, in applications that aren't sensitive to discoloration or odor, Golden Jojoba is still commonly used. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Jojoba Golden creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.