Botanical Name: Rubus Idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained by: Seeds
Raspberry Seed Oil is an excellent oil used in cosmetic preparations as a carrier of nutrients to the skin. It has a high content of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and is a rich source of tocopherols (antioxidants) which hydrates the skin and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Raspberry Seed Oil can be used in lip balms, creams, sun-protection creams, body balms and other skin care formulations. Raspberry Seed Oil can also be added to any formulation to enhance protection against the sun.
IMPORTANT: All Sweetgrass&Rain Carrier Oils are for external use only, are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner. Carrier Oils may cause skin irritation in some individuals so a skin test is recommended prior to use. Avoid contact with eyes.