Shea nuts are gathered and processed from the 'butter tree' of central Africa, whose fruit is eaten for food, while the fat from the inner nut is used for cooking and for cosmetic purposes. An important source of income for the women of Ghana, the kernels are pressed using traditional methods. Shea Butter is high in oleic and stearic acids, which makes it a superior emollient. Shea Butter aids with the re-hydration of dry, chapped skin. It is solid at room temperature and melts on contact with the skin and is used in a variety of formulations including creams, after-sun products, conditioners, body butters, luxury soaps and lip balms.